Acting Minister of Defense of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan today held a consultation with the leadership of the Internal Audit Department of the Ministry of Defense.
As reported the Armenian MOD, Head of the Department Grigor Aramyan reported on the inspections being conducted in the Armed Forces and the results of studies on the troops, as well as presented the timetable of anti-corruption actions being carried out at the Ministry of Defense and military units and the recorded violations.
Minister Harutyunyan highlighted the need to abolish corruption in the army and to work on increasing transparency and effectiveness of procurement and supplies.
The acting defense minister also held a consultation with the personnel of the Internal Investigations Department of the Armenian Ministry of Defense and listened to a report on the violations recorded and investigations being conducted in the first half of the year 2021.