We must go along such institutional way—through the continuous strengthening of state institutions and the strengthening of law enforcement institutions; this has no alternative. Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this Friday during the ruling Civil Contract party's election campaign in Dilijan city—ahead of the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia on June 20.
"We must also set a task not only for order in the spheres of direct public administration, but also for a broader range.
Today, the media field of Armenia has turned into a real garbage dump. In order to regulate this field, we must encourage the journalistic community, create certain mechanisms by law to create rules of ethics by the journalistic community itself. There must be certain mechanisms for maintaining those rules of ethics," he said.
Pashinyan added that the rules of ethics should be tightened in Armenia both for state officials and the media. "Today here are people in the media field who are more like 'killers' than journalists, and we must go this way," the acting premier stressed.