Tigran Mets Publishing House has started printing the ballots for the upcoming snap parliamentary elections. A total of 2,677,000 ballots are being printed for each of the 25 political parties running in the elections.
During a conversation with Armenian, Deputy Director of Tigran Mets Publishing House Lyudvig Haroyan said the printing of this many ballots is unprecedented.
“Tigran Mets Publishing House and the Central Electoral Commission have concluded a contract to print ballots and other documents related to the upcoming elections. Currently, 4,000 printing machines are operating. After the ballots and documents are printed, we will send the bundles for cutting and deliver them to the Central Electoral Commission. This many political parties have never run in elections in Armenia. The printing machines are operating day and night so that we can manage to deliver the ballots by June 17,” Lyudvig Haroyan said.
The deadline for printing the ballots is June 17. By that day, the publishing house will have printed 66,925,000 ballots.