The election promises of the Civil Contract Party in the forthcoming snap parliamentary elections are a logical continuation of the promises that were made back in 2018. We have managed and been able to fulfill some of them, whereas some of them remain unfulfilled. Babken Tunyan, a lawmaker from this ruling party of Armenia and its candidate for MP in the June 20 elections, stated this during a debate on Friday.
According to him, many of their promises were not fulfilled because their political team in power, in fact, did not complete its term. "Something was done badly, something—slowly. However, our main goals, logic, and principles have not changed. Our goal, as before, is human well-being, and for that the emphasis should be placed on knowledge, education, which will enable ensuring the formation of a normal, healthy economy," the lawmaker and MP hopeful added.
Moreover, in Tunyan's opinion, it is not the percentage of economic growth that is important, but its quality, which will enable the citizens of the country to sense and assess that growth on themselves.