The Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Czech parliament has adopted a resolution on the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh). The resolution reads as follows, in particular:
Committee on Foreign Affairs:
I. Calls for the immediate and unconditional release of all Armenian prisoners of war and civilians captured during and after the conflict, and calls on Azerbaijan to refrain from arbitrary detention in the future. It urges the parties to the conflict to fully observe the November 9, 2020 trilateral ceasefire (…).
II. Regrets the violence in Nagorno-Karabakh during the recent war between Armenia and Azerbaijan; expresses its solidarity with the victims and their families; regrets the ceasefire violation (…); condemns all attacks aimed at civilians; and reminds that under international humanitarian law, states are obligated to protect the lives of civilians.
III. Considers it necessary for the government of Azerbaijan to provide thorough lists of persons in captivity in the context of the armed conflict, and to provide information on their whereabouts and their health, including information on those killed in captivity.
IV. Considers it necessary for the government of Azerbaijan to cooperate fully with the European Court of Human Rights on the issue of Armenian captives, and to comply with the preliminary rulings of the Court, whereby it has obligated Azerbaijan to provide detailed information on the conditions of detention of the captives, their health, and measures taken for their return.
V. We ask the Government of the Czech Republic to act in the above spirit within the European Union, at the UN and other international organizations.