Armenian News - presents the daily digest of Armenia-related top news as of 11.06.21:
•             Azerbaijan is continuing its obscene farce in the form of “criminal prosecution” against Armenia prisoners of war. Local presses report the end of the “preliminary investigation” against another 26 Armenian prisoners of war.
“Andranik Mikayelyan, Sedrak Soghomonyan, Rafik Karapetyan and a total of 26 other accused servicemen are charged under five articles of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan, including terrorism, keeping of weapons, trespassing of state border, etc.,” the statement of the Prosecutor General’s Office of Azerbaijan reads.
Earlier, “criminal cases” against 14 Armenian prisoners of war and later 13 Armenian prisoners of war had been forwarded to the court.
•             Online voting for the snap parliamentary elections in Armenia has started at 8 am Friday and will end at 8 pm local time on Sunday.
The record of the results of this online voting will be published on Election Day, June 20, after 8 pm.
The Tigran Mets publishing house began to print ballots for the elections. For each of the 25 political forces participating in the elections, 2 million 677 thousand ballots will be printed.
•             President of France Emmanuel Macron said he intends to discuss the state of affairs in Nagorno-Karabakh, Syria, and Libya with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan before the NATO Summit to be held in Brussels on June 14.
His remarks came during a press conference in Paris.
Macron also informed he intends to discuss cooperation in NATO and the rules of conduct in the relations of allies.
•             Armenia has new millionaires.
Acting Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan became a millionaire on the asphalt business in three years.
"This government still accuses all former officials of being soaked in corruption, despite the fact that they are much more impudent in both robbing and entering "shares," Yerevan Today reported presenting a version of how a specific corruption deal is concluded with the sponsorship of a specific official.
•             As of Friday morning, 95 new cases of the coronavirus were confirmed in Armenia, and the total number of these cases has reached 223,555 in the country, the National Center for Disease Control and Prevention informed Armenian
Also, four more deaths from COVID-19 were registered, making the respective total 4,482 cases.
The number of people who have recovered over the past one day is 141, the total respective number so far is 214,998.