The first issue that Armenia needs to solve is its security issue, and for this, the bonds with Russia need to be strengthened even further. This is what leader of the opposition Prosperous Armenia Party Gagik Tsarukyan said during a campaign meeting in Yeghegnadzor today.
According to him, the war in Nagorno-Karabakh showed that, from day one, Russia was the only country that provided the support that it could provide. Tsarukyan added that, even today, Russia supports Armenia since Russian border guards are ensuring protection of the country’s borders along with Armenian soldiers, just like they did before the war.
“Russia is our main ally, and this can't be altered. Armenia and Russia have centuries-old relations. We became fraternal, were close and are still ready to continue to have relations,” Tsarukyan said, adding that Russia is also ready to continue the reciprocal military cooperation to ensure the security of Armenia and its people.