All programs launched against national values will be reviewed. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and candidate for prime minister—said this during an election campaign meeting with the residents of Stepanavan town.
He reminded that when he became president in 1998, the monthly salary of teachers was less than 10 thousand drams, whereas when he stepped down ten years later, their salary had increased to up to 80 thousand drams. "Maybe the events in 2018 also would not have happened if they had kept the level of education in schools and universities. People can be deceived in societies where there are problems with the education system," Kocharyan added.
According to him, unfortunately, even now the political forces consider schools as a way to get votes.
The former president recalled that he had made an attempt to give independence to schools and universities, and although he had succeeded somewhat in the case of universities, this was not the case with schools. "It means we did half of everything then, and we have to finish [it now]. It is necessary to raise the level of self-governance [in Armenia] so that it be impossible to use the school for such purposes. And do you know that many school principals have been fired in recent days?" the former president asked those in attendance.