A “rabbit” will remain a “rabbit” even if you give it an "iron mandate." Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and candidate for prime minister—said this during an election campaign meeting with the residents of Tashir town.
"If you want, give a ‘rabbit’ an ‘iron mandate,’ if you want, give a ‘titanium mandate,’ the ‘rabbit’ remains a ‘rabbit.’ (…). We reject vendettas. But we say ‘yes’ to justice. We reject any division, we reject everything that prevents us from working, building, and developing the country," Kocharyan said.
The ex-President admitted that it was extremely difficult for him to make a decision to return to politics. "But I thought: If not me—with my experience—, then who? But I pin hope on you. Vote for us! You will not regret it," Kocharyan added.
To note, Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan recently demanded a "steel mandate" for his political team from the people in the aforesaid elections.