I declare that there was no talk about enclaves at all during our administration. This is what third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said during a campaign meeting of the “I Have the Honor” bloc in Arabkir district of Yerevan.
“However, since I held offices that allowed me to have sufficient information during the administrations of the two former presidents, I declare that no government of Armenia has ever discussed such an issue. Let the current leader of Armenia [Nikol Pashinyan] show a document on this. He has to show some document at least once. When we demand a document, he says he’ll show it later. When have there been negotiation over enclaves? There can’t be negotiations over enclaves now. That man is a failure and a person who has been capitulated. He led at least 5,000 men to death, including your children. He should at least be held liable for this and then start leading negotiations,” Sargsyan said.