According to the incumbent authorities, the sectors of Azatamut and Voskepar of the Ijevan-Berd or Ijevan-Noyemberyan roads need to be transferred to Azerbaijan without preconditions since they used to be Azerbaijani settlements. This is what former Minister of Defense of Armenia Seyran Ohanyan said during today’s campaign meeting of “Armenia” bloc in the city of Noyemberyan of Tavush Province, adding the following:
“We won’t allow it because those authorities won’t be in power after June 20. They are currently the opposition, just like they have always been. They have been opposition to Armenian statehood since they have destroyed the foundations, including the army, culture, the system of education and the public administration system,” Ohanyan stated and reminded that Robert Kocharyan has restored not only Artsakh, but also the buffer zone and has participated in the battle for Shushi.
“During the first Nagorno-Karabakh war, we were compelled to fight on two fronts since, as a result of the policy of the Soviet Union, all roads and communication links in Artsakh passed through the Azerbaijani settlements created by the authorities. By Kocharyan’s order, his family and the families of other officials didn’t leave Artsakh during the first Nagorno-Karabakh war, but on the morning of September 29, 2020, it is safe to say that a large part of the families had left. I don’t know the reason for this, but I’m surprised,” the former defense minister said, adding that the situation in and around Armenia and Artsakh is rather difficult now.
“The current threats emerged not only before the war, but also during the war due to the illiterate actions of the authorities. The reason why is because the authorities are defeated, and Armenia will be forced to do something. There are a lot of threats in not only Sevan and Syunik Province, but also in Tavush Province. Armenia needs shift of power and a force that can solve all the problems, and this force is Kocharyan’s “Armenia” bloc, which will push Armenia forward,” Ohanyan concluded.