Over the past two to three months, Georgia has worked with the US, as well as Armenia and Azerbaijan for the return of the 15 Armenian soldiers. This is what Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani said today.
“Georgia worked very actively with its key strategic partner over the past two to three months. I’m very glad that today we have this result, and once again, first and foremost, I would like to give thanks to Georgia’s strategic partners — Azerbaijan and Armenia, which realized the need to take reciprocal steps to establish long-term peace and stability in the region,” Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani added that Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili maintained contacts with his American partners round-the-clock in order to achieve these results. “The Prime Minister was personally working 24 hours a day. A few days ago, the delegation led by Acting US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Philip Reeker visited Tbilisi, and later Yerevan and Baku, and then returned to Tbilisi, and the negotiations continued there,” he said, TASS reports.