The fact that Armenian Public Television didn’t show our campaign video goes to show that the “I Have the Honor” bloc is one of the potential winners of the upcoming elections.
This is what representative of the bloc Hayk Mamijanyan said during today’s press conference, adding that the number of the bloc’s supporters is growing and the authorities are repressing the bloc. “When representative of the bloc Armen Ashotyan issued a statement on the actions of Armenian Public Television, the latter applied to the Central Electoral Commission, the Human Rights Defender and the National Commission on Television and Radio and reported on political repression. “It turns out that there is only political censure against opposition political parties,” he said.
The capitulator can say that Tigranashen is an Azerbaijani settlement on Armenian Public Television, but the video clip in which third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan talks about animals can’t be broadcast. Apparently, Armenian Public Television decides that this concerns the person, who is holding the office of Prime Minister, and the most hated oligarch, “Grzo”, and it’s not worth broadcasting.
If it concerns defamation or offense, Armenian Public Television can broadcast the video, and the entities that ascribed those statements to them, could file a lawsuit, and we would answer their questions during the trial,” Mamijanyan added and called on everyone to not participate in the rally to be held by the authorities on June 21.