Aram Vardevanyan, official representative of the central headquarters of “Armenia” bloc, has issued a statement. The statement reads as follows:
“On May 19, 2021, I, as an official representative of “Armenia” bloc, addressed a letter to the mayor of Yerevan asking for “Armenia” bloc to hold a concluding rally at the end of the election campaign at Republic Square on June 18.
In my letter, I had asked to hold the public rally until 9 p.m., but Yerevan Municipality granted my application to hold a rally until 8 p.m.
Despite the fact that “Armenia” bloc was, by law, the first to submit information about a public rally, the municipality had also granted the application of the representative of the incumbent authorities to hold a public rally at Republic Square starting from 8 p.m., stating that our rally would allegedly end at 8 p.m.
As a result of court examination through legal procedures, today the court decided that our public rally will end at 9 p.m."