We’re living in a region where it’s impossible to live a normal life and be protected without having a combat-ready army and a serious security system. This is what third President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said during today’s campaign meeting held in Gegharkunik Province.
“The situation won’t change and can’t change so long as these authorities are in power. I visited Syunik Province, particularly Tegh village a few days ago. It’s a large borderline village, and 350 hectares of the territory are under the Azerbaijanis’ control. This is exactly what happens when soldiers are ordered not to open fire. Eight months have passed. Weren’t the borders of Armenia supposed to be protected? For decades, these authorities have stated that we will leave calmly, if we transfer Nagorno-Karabakh. They said there is no need for Armenia’s soldiers to depart and protect the borders of Nagorno-Karabakh. Now we all saw what it means to not protect the borders of Nagorno-Karabakh, right?
If there are no troops on the border, the Azerbaijanis will invade. I won’t be surprised if the Azerbaijanis swim in Lake Sevan. The man [Nikol Pashinyan] asks why soldiers should stand on the border, if there is snow on the mountains for six months.  We need to restore our security system. There is no other way,” Sargsyan stated.