The [snap] parliamentary elections scheduled for June 20, 2021 are extremely important for the future of Armenia. As a result of the [Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh)] war [last fall], our country has ended up in a deep crisis, stopping the course of which is urgent today. Former Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan noted this in a statement.
"The moment is crucial, the challenges—multi-layered and dangerous, whereas the solutions—limited and require high professionalism.
Robert Kocharyan [the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and candidate for prime minister] can provide that. The combination of [his] experience gained while holding public offices, as well as in a competitive and multicultural business environment, and the personal and administrative qualities necessary for a leader, enable him—by forming a professional team—to get the country out of crisis and lead [it] to a prosperous future.
He will create an environment where the potential existing in our society will be realized to the maximum, and we will have a national, modern, rational, and efficient state,” Karapetyan added, in particular.