All the phenomena that were criticized at the time by the current authorities have had even greater setbacks. Edmon Marukyan—chairman of the Bright Armenia Party (BAP), head of its current parliamentary faction, and their candidate for Prime Minister—stated this Monday during their election campaign in Vardenis town of Gegharkunik Province, ahead of the snap parliamentary elections on June 20.
According to him, none of the values of the revolution in 2018 have been preserved in Armenia. He added that there is only one thing left: free and fair elections. "Can the authorities at least preserve that?" Marukyan asked.
He said that the children are being pushed to burn the election booklets of the BAP. "Such approaches are unacceptable," said the politician.
The party leader predicted an unpredictable election, as, according to him, 40 percent of Armenia’s voters have not yet decided which force they will elect, and therefore they can create a "storm" by their votes and bring the country out of this crisis. "The absolute majority of any force in parliament leads to devastating consequences for the country. So, no force should win these elections. Unity must prevail, the absence of which is being used today by the external enemy. We are not talking about us or anyone else coming to power. We only call for unity. On June 21, we either wake up in the spirit of unity, or we wake up and see how the current and former authorities take their supporters to the streets, and each of them declares that they have won," the PM candidate added.