On June 12, and within the framework of the events dedicated to Russia Day, Mekhak Arzumanyan, Director of the State Service of Emergency Situations of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Ministry of Internal Affairs, visited the Askeran region’s Ivanyan community where a unit from the Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) is deployed for a peacekeeping mission in Artsakh, the latter’s State Service of Emergency Situations informed Armenian about this.
Arzumanyan conveyed the congratulatory message by the Artsakh Minister of Internal Affairs, Karen Sargsyan, to the workers of this partner organization, and thanked them for their active cooperation with the State Service of Emergency Situations.
"We express our gratitude to the Russian Federation for its mediation efforts to stabilize the situation in Artsakh, for its assistance being rendered in restoring peace and stability," the Artsakh interior minister said in a statement.
Also, and by Sargsyan's order, a group of workers of the Russian MES were awarded.
Secretary of the Artsakh Security Council, Vitaly Balasanyan, also congratulated these workers and handed them government awards.