A well-functioning government is a government about which people do not know where it is located. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and candidate for prime minister—said this at a campaign rally with the residents of Etchmiadzin city.
"If all goes well, if the government is working like clock, why should people know where it is located?" The former president asked. However, he continued by saying that protest rallies are held in front of the Armenian government building literally every day for the past three years, and this means that there are many unresolved issues.
The second President declared that the incumbent Armenian authorities’ helplessness had led to the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall and losses.
Kocharyan stressed that there is a lot to do and the responsibility is huge. "Sometimes, when I am alone with myself, I even ask myself a question: Why do I need this? But there is no other way out; we have to move forward."
To note, the Etchmiadzin rally was taking place on the street, and the people—despite the considerable heat from the Sun—were waiting and chanting "Kocharyan." And when the second President arrived, he was greeted with doves being released into the sky.