His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians today received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Italy to Armenia Alfonso di Riso at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
As reported the Information System of the Mother See, His Holiness congratulated the Ambassador and voiced hope that the friendly relations between Armenia and Italy will further develop during his term of office.
During the meeting, the Supreme Patriarch touched upon the historical ties between the two nations and the cordial relations between the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church and the Roman Catholic Church.
The Armenian Pontiff also expressed his concerns about the Azerbaijani Armed Forces’ encroachments on the borders of Armenia, Azerbaijan’s failure to release Armenian prisoners of war, as well as Azerbaijan’s policy of destruction and appropriation of the spiritual-cultural heritage of the Armenian Church in the territories that are currently under Azerbaijan’s control. The Catholicos of All Armenians also attached importance to the efforts of the international community and friendly countries.