Numerous meetings with residents of the country's provinces, villages and cities are aimed at identifying issues of concern to people. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and its candidate for prime minister—said this at their campaign meeting with the residents of Metsamor town.
"Preparations are underway to assume power. I will not waste time getting acquainted with the situation," Kocharyan added.
He mentioned three sets of global issues: security, economy, and internal situation. "There is a crisis [in Armenia] in all three areas; the perfect 'storm'. Also, we realize what responsibility we are trying to take on our shoulders—with your help," said the former president, adding that he is confident in their strength.
"At all meetings we are told, 'Defend the country!' If the country is not protected, all other issues are pushed into the background," the former president stressed, reminding that the actions of the incumbent Armenian authorities have led to the collapse of the country’s economy and the outflow of its population.
"We will not try to polarize the society by trying to get dividends. On the contrary, it is necessary to unite the people; without it, it will not be possible to ensure economic growth," Kocharyan said, adding that the goal of the "Armenia" bloc is to ensure a secure and prosperous future for the people.