The Centrist Democrat International (CDI), one of the largest political families in the world, expresses its support to the Republican Party of Armenia. This is what Vice-President of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan wrote on his Facebook page, disseminating the CDI’s statement which reads as follows:
“In view of the upcoming snap parliamentary elections to be held in Armenia on June 20th, 2021, the Centrist Democrat International (CDI) would like to express its support to its member party, the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA).
In this challenging times of on-going pandemic, aggravated by the tense post-war political situation in the country, it is fundamental to guarantee political stability, to strengthen rule of law and to ensure independence of the judicial system. We are confident that RPA, one of the main political forces in the country, has the expertise to fulfil all these goals along with the will and the capacity to re-establish safety and provide welfare for the Armenian people.
Moreover, we believe RPA will greatly contribute to promote international cooperation and dialogue, which are crucial to reinforce security in the region.
For all the exposed, the CDI wishes good luck to the RPA and expects the election process to be conducted freely and fairly, in line with international standards, as the only means to develop a truly democratic society.
The CDI will closely monitor the electoral process in the country.
Brussels, June 14th, 2021”