You shouldn’t expect a victory when a deserter becomes Commander-in-Chief. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and its candidate for prime minister—said this at their campaign meeting with the residents of Karakert town.
According to him, the people in charge of various sectors in Armenia are people who have nothing to do with those particular sectors. “For instance, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has been paralyzed for a year. During the war, diplomats weren’t allowed to work and also thought the Armenian side had seized Getashen and was moving towards Ganja,” he emphasized.
Kocharyan stated that this is the reason why nobody in Armenia is cooperating with international partners to solve the problems of those who were forcefully displaced from Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). “If our political force wins, we will set up a ministry or other government agency for war veterans,” he concluded.