After my meetings with residents of the province, I have a better picture of the problems in the province, including irrigation, provision of drinking water and sale of agricultural products, and we’re coming to solve these problems. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections on June 20, and its candidate for prime minister—said this at their campaign meeting with the residents of Armavir Province.
“We’re coming to shape the future. All that has been done will be doubled. I have the trust and the potential, as well as a team that is ready to take responsibility for fixing the situation and advance the country. We need to drive away the authorities that destroyed everything over the past three years. They don’t have the right to run in the elections in general. All citizens need to ask if they want to live in a secure country, economic growth and solidarity. We’re coming to consolidate the people,” the former President emphasized.