YEREVAN. – First Deputy Minister of Justice of Armenia, Kristine Grigoryan, was on a working visit to Washington, D.C., the Ministry of Justice informed Armenian
The purpose of this visit was to brief the American partners on the course of democratic reforms in Armenia, to discuss the existing challenges, and to expand cooperation in the field of justice.
Within the framework of the visit, Grigoryan had meetings with several officials at the US Department of State.
The American colleagues praised the efforts of the Armenian government to continue the reforms despite the coronavirus pandemic and the difficulties of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) war last fall, as well as the already achieved results.
The interlocutors of the US side noted that in the case of Armenia they have recorded the existence of a strong political will in terms of forming democratic and capable institutions.
The representatives of the US State Department noted that they follow with approval with the steps taken by the Armenian government in the fight against corruption.
The First Acting Deputy Minister of Justice of Armenia met also with officials from the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Also, Kristine Grigoryan had a working discussion with representatives of the US Department of Justice. These discussions focused on police reforms, as well as support for the institutional establishment of the anticorruption committee of Armenia.
During the visit, a remote meeting was also held with co-chair Jackie Spear and vice-chair Adam Schiff of the Congressional Armenian Caucus, and senior advisers to the staff of the members of this caucus. These American lawmakers were interested in the course of democratic reforms in Armenia and the achieved results.