YEREVAN. – The court hearing on the criminal case against the second President of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan, and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan was rescheduled Tuesday.
To note, the previous court sessions were held in May, but only to reschedule them for three weeks. In general, however, these hearings have been rescheduled for more than a month—and for various reasons.
Today’s session did not take place due to all of Kocharyan's lawyers and his own absence from the courtroom.
The prosecution expressed dissatisfaction in this regard, and an intention to discuss—at the next session—the defense lawyers' conduct, and demanded that the court take respective measures.
In turn, Gevorgyan reminded that an election campaign is underway in the country, it will last only 12 days, and the bloc led by Kocharyan has many campaign meetings in which Gevorgyan himself participates, too, but the prosecution, apparently, does not consider this fact.
The court informed that a motion was received to terminate the criminal prosecution, as the defendants have been nominated as MPs, and therefore they could get parliamentary immunity. The court added, however, that this motion could not be considered in the absence of the party.
Taking into account that there may not be official information about the status of the defendants in the next court session yet, the court set the next hearing on June 29.