US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Lynne Tracy today visited the National Defense Research University of the Ministry of Defense of Armenia, as reported the Department of Information and Public Relation of the Armenian Ministry of Defense.
Among the attendees were the leadership and professors of the University and participants of the ministry’s “Military Security of the State” academic training course.
During the visit, Ambassador Tracy was introduced to the activities of the University, talked about the directions for Armenia-US cooperation and regional development and considered the activities of the University fruitful.
Head of the University, Major General Genady Tavaratsyan highly appreciated Ambassador Tracy’s visit and expressed willingness for future cooperation.