The state is obligated to take care of the problems of those who lost their homes in Karvachar, Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh). Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—stated about this during their election campaign meeting with the residents of Artik town in Shirak Province, and answering the question of a refugee from the Karvachar (Kelbajar) region.
"The [Armenian] state organized the settlement and [then] handed over the region itself. The state must assume the solution of your problems. The state cannot say that it has nothing to do with the problem. The state, at least its first person [i.e., acting PM Nikol Pashinyan], signed that document and handed [Karvachar] over to the enemy [i.e., Azerbaijan]. After taking power, we [the ‘Armenia’ bloc] cannot say, 'We did not sign [that document], we have nothing to do [with it].' We will take care of the solution of your problems," the second president promised this refugee.