The Police of Armenia have monitored electoral violations since the holding of snap parliamentary elections was announced on May 11. This is what Deputy Chief of Police Ara Fidanyan told reporters today, presenting the past and future activities of the Police ahead of the snap elections of the National Assembly.
“In the mentioned period, the Police have recorded 80 cases of electoral violations, 45 of which have been processed through the procedure provided for by the Criminal Procedure Code, and 35 of which are accidental. Monitoring continued after the election campaign was launched, and 92 cases of electoral violations have been recorded to this day,” he said, noting that the cases of damage caused to the posters of political parties running in the elections sparked the public’s attention a lot.
“In regard to this, I must also state that there are positive indicators, that is, certain cases have been revealed. The revelation of cases of electoral fraud is especially in focus, and the police have worked quite extensively. Monitoring continues,” Fidanyan concluded.