A hammer is not considered a cold weapon. Ara Fidanyan, Deputy Chief of Police of Armenia, said this during today’s press conference after he was asked how he would assess the fact that the acting Prime Minister is holding campaign meetings with a hammer in his hand.
“The police are performing their functions. If the police see and have specific information that it is planned to cause harm to a person or persons with that hammer and if you have such information, provide the police with that information, and I assure you we will deal with the matter,” he added.
Asked if threatening with a hammer is not punishable, the deputy police chief said the following: “The police are conducting studies on every specific case. If there are circumstances for launching and processing a criminal case, we will deal with all the cases.”