It is the duty of the government to take care of the basic needs of all citizens. Robert Kocharyan—second President of Armenia, leader of “Armenia” bloc which is running in the snap parliamentary elections to be held on June 20, the bloc’s candidate for premier—said this as he talked about unequal development of the capital and provinces during a meeting with residents of Ashotsk town today.
The second President listed the minimum things that the State must ensure, including high quality of life, dignified life and good roads.
“I have been around the world, and there are developed countries where the quality of life is totally different, even in the most remote village. Armenia needs to aspire for this in the future,” Kocharyan said and stressed that two-digit economic growth is quite realistic.