Alongside the meeting of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and US President Joe Biden that kicked off today at Villa La Grange in Geneva, Armenian and Swiss politicians, members of various organizations and members of the local Armenian community gathered at the square facing the villa and demanded that the two presidents take action for recognition of the Armenian Genocide and urged them to condemn Azerbaijan’s blatant aggression against Armenia and Azerbaijan.
During a conversation with Armenpress news agency, Switzerland-based Armenian music producer Ani Gasparyan, who was one of the demonstrators, said Swiss government officials have touched upon the fact that Biden used the term ‘genocide’ and stated that the international community is waiting for future steps.
The demonstrators spoke out about the 44-day war in Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), noting that Artsakh suffered human, territorial and cultural losses and that Azerbaijan continues to be aggressive against the peoples of Armenia and Artsakh by posing a threat to their security, evidence of which is the fact that Azerbaijani Armed Forces have been infiltrating into the sovereign territory of Armenia since May 12.
The demonstrators called on the leaders of the superpowers to visit the monument to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide placed in Geneva and not forget the history since there is a risk of repetition. Gasparyan added that one of the demonstrators touched upon Armenian prisoners of war, reminding that nearly 200 Armenian prisoners of war are still in prisons in Azerbaijan seven months after the end of the war and that Baku is persistently against their return to Armenia.
The municipal authorities of Geneva have addressed the Federal Council of Switzerland with the demand to condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.
The demonstrators recalled that the authorities of Geneva had submitted an application to the Federal Council of Switzerland back in November 2020, urging the Council to condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression against Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh, even though certain figures had responded to the application with silence.