Yesterday two cars collided in Surenavan village of Ararat Province of Armenia, as a result of which a 14-year-old passenger was transferred to Ararat Medical Center, from where he was transferred to Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center in Yerevan. This is what spokesperson of Surb Astvatsamayr Medical Center Gevorg Derdzyan wrote on his Facebook page, adding the following:
“The teenager has combined injuries, facial bone fractures, cerebral palsy, vertebral fractures, hip bone fractures and abdominal cramps. Surgery and all the necessary medical interventions have been performed. The teenager is in extremely critical condition, is under doctors’ supervision at the reanimation unit and was visited by Deputy Minister of Health of Armenia Gevorg Simonyan yesterday.”
As reported earlier, the Toyota Land Cruiser is Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan’s car, and the accident took place on the road to Yerevan from Vayots Dzor Province.
Papikyan’s Toyota Land Cruiser was driving at high speed and hit a Niva car near Surenavan village of Ararat Province.