There are well-founded suspicions that [acting PM Pashinyan] has not received the 5 billion in full. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—stated this during their election meeting with the residents of Vardenis town in Gegharkunik Province, when responding to the remark that while Azerbaijani and Turkish presidents Aliyev and Erdogan were in the occupied Shushi city of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh), Acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was threatening his own citizens in Syunik Province of Armenia.
To note, it is about the US$5 billion which, allegedly, was promised to Pashinyan in exchange for the surrender of Artsakh. "Apparently, there is still something to be done, something to hand over, to spoil, to weaken Armenia to the point where it does not play any decisive role. There is no other explanation for his actions," Kocharyan added.