Yesterday police officers used blatantly unlawful and disproportionate force against representatives of “Armenia” bloc (the bloc is running in the snap parliamentary elections set for June 20). This is stated in the statement issued by “Armenia” bloc. The statement also reads as follows:
“Today we were informed that police officers apprehended our fellow members in Yeghvard without proper ground and stopped our campaign meetings for a few hours. Although the police have assured that they won’t perform political orders, the events of the past few days show the opposite.
In these conditions, either the leadership of the Police of Armenia is unaware of the situation or it is directly involved in the illegal acts.
“Armenia” bloc warns that Chief of Police Vahe Ghazaryan and the administration will be personally liable for the unlawful actions of police officers. Proceeding from that, we will draw relevant conclusions.”