Today, in a written letter addressed to the Acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia (RA), I have raised the issue of submitting an urgent interstate complaint to the European Court in connection with the immediate removal of the Azerbaijani armed forces from the neighborhood of RA villages and intercommunity roads, and the establishment of a security zone. RA Human Rights Defender (Ombudsman) Arman Tatoyan on Thursday wrote this on Facebook.
"I have noted in the letter that the Human Rights Defender will provide the Government with the collected evidence which confirms the violations of the European Convention and substantiates the urgent need for a security zone.
The same applies also to Azerbaijani flags and [road] signs, any equipment of their armed forces," Tatoyan added, in particular.