We may be opponents of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun political party, “Armenia” bloc and former Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan, but not adversaries. Eduard Sharmazanov—National Assembly ex-deputy speaker, former ruling Republican Party of Armenia vice-chairman, and a member of the "I Have the Honor" bloc that will run in the snap parliamentary elections on Sunday—told reporters today.
According to him, any attempt to split the national forces will be a failed attempt.
“The key objective of the Republican Party of Armenia is to remove the capitulating authorities from power,” he said and reminded that Karen Karapetyan had expressed his position on December 14, 2018 by submitting an application on resignation from the Republican Party of Armenia (the Republican Party of Armenia is part of the “I Have the Honor” bloc along with Homeland Party).
“The Republican Party of Armenia didn’t discuss with Karen Karapetyan the question about him joining the “I Have the Honor bloc. Like other citizens, he can also make a decision for himself,” Sharmazanov added.