Former Prime Minister of Artsakh [Nagorno-Karabakh] Anushavan Danielyan has called on Armenian citizens to vote for the 'Armenia' bloc.
"It is necessary to be above personalities, personal preferences and the whole nation to side with the political force that is capable of leading the country out of a catastrophic, crisis situation. Today the question is whether to be or not to be Armenia," he wrote on his Facebook.
"I do not want to dwell on specific program provisions presented by different political forces, since the last three years have proven that you cannot make a choice on the basis of programs that are pleasing to the ear. Perhaps the only political force participating in the elections is the "Armenia" bloc, whose leader Robert Kocharyan is able, as the head of the country, to implement the program presented to the public - the restoration of a combat-ready army, ensuring the security of the state, leading the country out of the economic crisis and worthy representation of Armenia in the international relationship."
"I call upon worthy citizens of the Republic of Armenia to come to the polling stations on June 20 and vote for the “Armenia” bloc."