I respect you for the fact that you didn’t kneel or break down after the war and found the strength to keep dreaming of Armenia of your dreams, gave us strength and helped us carry the cross on our shoulders. This is what board member of Civil Contract Party, Speaker of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan said during today’s rally held by Civil Contract Party at Republic Square in Yerevan.
“We went through hell together, and you stood with us throughout the way. There were also people who lost faith and asked themselves if they were right that they participated in the revolution in 2018. I address them and say that I accept the challenge,” Mirzoyan said and recalled the changes that have been made in Armenia over the past three years.
Mirzoyan stated that some people consider the changes as lack of competence. “I dare to say that they, that is, the former authorities were governing better. They also recorded impressive indicators, it’s just that those indicators were the indicators of their personal assets and funds,” he said.