YEREVAN. – Hraparak daily of Armenia writes: Yesterday we were receiving reports all day that at the urging of [acting PM] Nikol Pashinyan, civil servants were instructed to definitely be present at the [election campaign] rally [of his] at Republic Square.
All government resources were used in order to ensure number of people. The employees of provincial halls, schools, medical institutions, other state institutions were strictly instructed to attend the [acting] prime minister's rally, threatening to fire [them, otherwise]. We were told that the teaching staff was even told to come to Yerevan with higher-grade schoolchildren—under the guise of an excursion.
Nikol Pashinyan took it hard that only a few dozen people took part in his march in [Yerevan’s] Arabkir administrative district yesterday, and early in the morning he invited the CC [i.e., the ruling Civil Contract party] active members to him, and threatened [them] to fill the square at any cost. Even after so many efforts, according to the best estimates, there were [only] about 10 thousand people at the square.
By the way, today Gallup will publish the results of the last survey, according to which the CC has 25-28 percent of votes, [second President Robert] Kocharyan’s [“Armenia”] bloc—24-26 [ahead of Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections].