YEREVAN. – The delegation led by Deputy Chairman Ashot Muradyan of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia met, at the Norduz border checkpoint, with the delegation led by Deputy Head Ibrahim Naghdi of the Customs Service of Iran, the SRC informed Armenian
The agenda included a number of working issues related to the easier and smoother implementation of processes at Armenia’s Meghri and Iran’s Norduz border checkpoints in order to promote the development of trade between the two countries.
During the meeting, they discussed also the launch of an online data exchange system between Armenia and Iran related to the international transportation of goods.
In addition, the Armenian and Iranian colleagues agreed to intensify the collaboration between the respective divisions of the two countries.