The chairman of the "Union of Armenians of Russia" NGO, Ara Abrahamyan, has commented on the information that Azerbaijan has declared him internationally wanted, noting that he has not yet received any notification in that regard, RIA Novosti reports.
"What they [the Azerbaijanis] are concocting is nonsense, and I'm not worried; it's funny to me. I am not guilty, and I cannot have problems," Abrahamyan said.
According to him, now he plans to apply to international courts to "demand an investigation into the crimes of Azerbaijan."
Earlier it was reported that the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has declared Russian Armenian businessmen Samvel Karapetyan, David Galstyan and Ara Abrahamyan internationally wanted, allegedly for illegal import of weapons and military equipment to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh).