The “Tashir” Group of Companies has called Azerbaijan's accusations against their chairman, Russian Armenian businessman Samvel Karapetyan, absurd.
"All the accusations made by Azerbaijan against Samvel Karapetyan, Chairman of the ‘Tashir’ Group of Companies, are absurd and have no grounds," the company's foreign relations department noted in a statement, RIA Novosti reported.
The company added that the criminal case against Karapetyan, and which was reported by the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan on Friday, was initiated on concocted charges of transporting weapons—by civil aircraft—to the Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh) conflict zone. "The fact that the Azerbaijani authorities continue to make false allegations against persons who are citizens of the Russian Federation is horrible and unacceptable," the company's press service said.
"I am astonished at how persistently the Azerbaijani authorities stubbornly continue to focus on their fantasies. It would be better if they focused their energy on the reconstruction of the region, which they destroyed," the Tashir press service quoted Karapetyan himself as saying.
At the same time, the company noted that the chairman of the "Tashir" Group of Companies has launched and implemented solely social and humanitarian programs in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh for many years—schools, hospitals, kindergartens, and churches were built. "As a result, some of these facilities were destroyed by the Azerbaijani army; moreover, many civilians were killed," the company press service added. "The ‘Tashir’ Group of Companies—and personally Samvel Karapetyan—have provided and continue to provide humanitarian assistance to the Armenian people and civilians who have suffered from the military conflict."
Earlier it was reported that the Prosecutor General's Office of Azerbaijan has declared Russian Armenian businessmen Samvel Karapetyan, David Galstyan, and Ara Abrahamyan internationally wanted, allegedly for illegal import of weapons and military equipment to Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh.