Chairman of the State Revenue Committee of Armenia Eduard Hovhannisyan today received Resident Representative of the International Monetary Fund Yulia Ustyogova and Mehdi Raissi, who will be assuming the duties of Resident Representative of the IMF in August 2021.
As reported the State Revenue Committee, Hovhannisyan stated that the State Revenue Committee and the IMF are longstanding partners and that the State Revenue Committee attaches importance to the cooperation in the tax and customs sectors which has helped implement several technical assistance programs.
The parties also discussed the earmarked directions for cooperation within the scope of the IMF’s spring meetings in April 2021 and particularly touched upon the assessment of the tax bases, tax obligations, profit tax break and income tax break. They also agreed to continue cooperation over improvement of the tax and customs legislation, as well as improvement of electronic administration.