We had a good opportunity to get out of this difficult situation, if we implemented the proposal I had made to the two Presidents of Armenia. This is what first President of Armenia, leader of the Armenian National Congress political party Levon Ter-Petrosyan told reporters today.
Ter-Petrosyan recalled that he had made a proposal to Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan to join forces with him, under the condition that neither of them has pretension to hold office.
“Would there be a government of technocrats that would fix the situation in one to two years? If my proposal was accepted, Pashinyan would escape from Armenia in 1-2 weeks. Robert Kocharyan and Serzh Sargsyan are mainly to blame for all the negative consequences since they rejected my proposal, and they don’t have a reasonable explanation for rejection. It turns out that they are preparing to cause greater damage to the country than they have all this time,” Ter-Petrosyan said, adding that his political party’s stance has always been distorted.
“When we talked about peace, they told us we want to give lands. When we talked about mutual concessions, they told us we want to deliver more lands. When we talked about establishing peace with Turkey, they told I’m a Turk, a Jew,” Ter-Petrosyan emphasized and concluded that the movement that began in 2008 was a powerful movement during which an entire generation was educated.