Know that whatever I have said and am saying now is becoming a reality, and nobody can oppose. Gagik Tsarukyan, leader of Prosperous Armenia Party which is running in the snap parliamentary elections set for June 20, said this during today’s campaign meeting in the city of Etchmiadzin.
“Today, Armenia has silica mines, the raw material of which is sold to Georgia for $30, and ready-made silica is sold for $1,600-1,800 in the market. If Armenia sets up a silica factory, people will have jobs and make a living in Armenia and pay profit and income taxes. The same goes for a copper factory,” he said.
Tsarukyan also talked about social issues, noting that inflation is on the rise and that pensions have to at least be indexed.
Touching upon national security, Tsarukyan said the following: “Armenia needs to sign a new document with Russia. If Armenia fails to take a full step today, it will lose Syunik and Gegharkunik Provinces. We’ll lose territories, and it’s not in our favor.”