Armen Charchyan, who is on the electoral list of one the blocs to run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, has been detained on suspicion of committing a crime within the framework of a criminal case under investigation in connection with the head of a medical institution forcing the employees of this medical center to vote in these elections. Gor Abrahamyan, Adviser to the Prosecutor General of Armenia, stated this on Facebook.
He added that the evidence obtained in the criminal case confirmed the fact and the content of this incident in the recording.
Charchyan admitted the fact of the conversation he had with his colleagues in the morning on the day he was detained.
Given the fact that Charchyan is an MP candidate, the prosecutor has submitted petitions to the Central Electoral Commission to consent to prosecuting and taking him into custody.
To note, Armen Charchyan, who is 20th on the electoral list of the "Armenia" bloc led by second President Robert Kocharyan, was detained Friday. The Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has called for his release.