YEREVAN. – The president of the National Assembly (NA), Ararat Mirzoyan, met with the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly (IPA) delegation that has arrived in Armenia to observe Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in the country, the NA press service reported.
Mirzoyan noted that the Armenian side attaches great importance to the presence of this election observation mission in Armenia, and reaffirmed the commitment of the ruling majority to hold free, fair, and transparent elections in the country.
Also, the head of the Armenian parliament briefed his CIS colleagues on the developments that have taken place ever since the trilateral statement of November 9, 2020.
Igor Komarovsky, head of the IPA CIS observation mission, presented the work already carried out in Armenia by this mission.
IPA CIS Secretary General Dmitry Kobitsky, in turn, expressed hope that Sunday’s elections will bring stability and development to Armenia.