Judge Shahverdyanyan granted the appeal of Erik Aleksanyan and me. The official representative of the headquarters of "Armenia" bloc—led by second President Robert Kocharyan—, constitutional expert and lawyer Aram Vardevanyan, who is also one of Charchyan's legal defenders, wrote this on Facebook Sunday.
"Professor Charchyan will be in freedom in a few minutes," he added.
Director of Izmirlian Medical Center, Armen Charchyan, who is also an MP candidate, is accused of forcing the aforesaid hospital’s staff to vote in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections in Armenia. And along the lines of the criminal case under investigation, he has been remanded in custody on suspicion of committing a respective crime.
And according to the statement issued by the prosecutor's office, the fact and the content of the case in the respective recording were confirmed by the evidence obtained in this criminal case. Armen Charchyan has admitted the fact of the conversation he had with his colleagues in the morning on the day of his arrest.