YEREVAN. – Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which is running in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—came to vote with his wife Bella Kocharyan.
After voting, he answered reporters' questions.
Asked how he assesses their chances in these elections, he responded: "Do you doubt [it]?"
Kocharyan announced that he had voted for a dignified peace and economic prosperity.
Referring to their cooperation with former Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the second president said. "It is obvious that Karen Karapetyan is with us. We are not talking yet about what kind of cooperation will be in the future. Let's not discuss that [now]."
Asked his view on the recording with the participation of Izmirlian Medical Center director Armen Charchyan who is on their electoral list, and in which he directed his employees to vote in the elections and cast their ballots in favor of the "Armenia" bloc, Kocharyan answered: "His arrest was completely from the genre of the absurd. I do not think there were any grounds here for arrest. He has said his opinion, and from that point of view, I do not think it is an expression of any pressure."
The second president commented also on the fact that on the day of election silence on Saturday, acting PM Nikol Pashinyan delivered a message urging people to vote in the elections. "Fortunately, the Central Electoral Commission reacted to that violation. I believe this shows the face of these authorities that they have no respect for the law, they have not had it during these three years, and they continue not having [it] even on election day," he said.
And asked what post-election developments he foresees, Kocharyan advised not to get ahead of events. "It will be seen after the elections," he added.